applying common-law standard
[…] The greater the tendency that release of the information will have in furthering the act's core purpose, the more the scale will tip in favor of disclosure. I remain convinced that this is the correct approach for the reasons I stated in UPGWA, supra.
MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2) provides:
It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. [Emphasis added.]
UPGWA, supra, 460-461.
Id.
In balancing the public interest against the privacy interest at stake in the case at bar, I conclude that furnishing the employee's home addresses to the plaintiffs would amount to a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy.