23A-PO-559
[…] I.C. § 34-6-2-51.5(a).
A "family or household member" includes an individual that the petitioner "is dating or has dated" or "is engaged or was engaged in a sexual relationship with ...." I.C. § 34-6-2-44.8. "[I]f the court finds the petitioner has met their burden, it must issue a protective order and 'grant relief necessary to' end the violence or threat of violence." S.D., 211 N.E.3d at 498 (quoting I.C. § 34-26-5-9(h)).
[¶12] Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(h), however, provides: "A finding that domestic or family violence or harassment has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household." Our Supreme Court has emphasized that, "[t]o obtain a protective order, the petitioner must show the respondent 'represents'-present tense-'a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household.'" S.H. v.