Mroz v. Indiana Insurance Co.
[…] Inasmuch as James did not have express permission to drive, the second factor of exceeding that permission is inapplicable. The fourth and fifth factors do not appear to have any applicability once it is determined that, pursuant to the third factor, the driver was not legally entitled to drive under the laws of the State of Indiana.

Mroz contends that James could have reasonably believed that he was entitled to drive because an emergency existed. In criminal actions, an "extreme emergency" defense can be asserted. Indiana Code § 9-30-10-18 provides:

In a criminal action brought under section 16 [driving with a suspended license] or 17 [driving after privileges suspended for life] of this chapter, it is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle was necessary to save life or limb in an extreme emergency. The defendant must bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to establish this defense.

We are not faced here with a criminal action wherein James could assert such a defense. Nor are we presented with an argument that the existence of an emergency would serve to rewrite the contract between IIC and Michael.