NO. 2017 CA 0186 NO. 2017 CA 0187 NO. 2017 CA 0188
[…] 151. The total cost of repair of the fire caulking is $ 1,917,280.00. The total potential coverage of Ohio Casualty for the fire caulking repairs is $ 917,280.00 after deducting the policy limits of Crum. (Emphasis added.)
Further, during trial, Southgate's counsel acknowledged in open court:
As to the exhaustion or the limits, we agree that the court [is] entitled to give Ohio Casualty a million dollar credit against any judgment that would be rendered, and that's the proper way to move forward. (Emphasis added.)
Louisiana Civil Code art. 1853 defines a judicial confession as follows:
A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding.
That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.
A declaration made by a party's attorney or mandatary has the same effect as one made by the party himself. La. C.C art. 1853, Comment (b); C.T. Traina, Inc. v. Sunshine Plaza, Inc., 03-1003 (La. 12/3/03), 861 So.2d 156, 159. A judicial confession must be explicit and cannot be implied. Yesterdays of Lake Charles, Inc. v.