Mpoy v. Burst
[…] Id. Thus, even if plaintiff could overcome the hurdles of the CMPA, he has admitted that he does not allege any wrongful act or o omission by the Mayor, undercutting his argument that adding the Mayor as a defendant should result in a different outcome than Mpoy I.

Plaintiff's citation to D.C. Code § 2-1403.03, see Compl. ¶¶ 32, 67-68, 183, is also unpersuasive. The cited section provides that “a person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice on the part of District government agencies, officials, or employees may elect to file an administrative complaint under the rules of procedure established by the Mayor under this section or a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction under § 2-1403.16[,]” D.C. Code § 2-1403.03(b). Plaintiff does not explain his reliance on § 2-1403.03, and this statute is of no help to him. Nothing in that statute allows him to sidestep the CMPA's requirements precluding his due process claims.