Moyer v. Kooistra (In re Przybysz)
[…] See Trustee's Response at 5, n.1. The court disagrees.

First, the court does not have a "roving commission" to do equity or settle all scores, and neither does the Trustee. Both must act within the confines of their respective statutory authority. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp. v. Shapiro (In re Lee), 530 F.3d 458, 473 (6th Cir. 2008). Although the Trustee does not cite 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), his appeal to equity and policy naturally conjures up this reservoir of judicial authority to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." The applicable statute -- 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) -- only authorizes a bankruptcy trustee to avoid transfers of an interest of the "debtor," not third parties, and the Sixth Circuit has warned bankruptcy courts to avoid problems that may arise "when courts effectively rewrite bankruptcy statutes in