Moyer v. Aron
[…] A second contention is made by the plaintiff that Aron was an insured under the appellant's policy according to the requirements of Section 4509.51, Revised Code. The Court of Appeals found in favor of the plaintiff on both these contentions.

Appellant asserts error by the Court of Appeals in both findings.

An examination of the provisions of Section 4509.51, Revised Code, causes the majority of this court to conclude that it has no application to the facts in this case and does not require a finding that Aron was an "insured" under the appellant's policy.

Section 4509.01, Revised Code, defines a motor-vehicle liability policy as an "`owner's policy' or an `operator's policy' of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 4509.46 * * * as proof of financial responsibility * * * to or for the benefit of the person named therein as an insured."

Section 4509.46, Revised Code, provides that proof of the financial responsibility of the insured may be established by the certification of his insurance policy.

Section 4509.51, Revised Code, states:

"Every owner's policy of liability insurance:

"* * *