Moyd v. Director
[…] (Dolph Decl. 2.) As explained by the Court of Appeals of Virginia on direct appeal, and then the Supreme Court of Virginia in reviewing Moyd's habeas petition, the evidence at trial was more than sufficient for a jury to conclude that Moyd acted as a principal in the second degree. Under Virginia law, "[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-18 (2015). "[A] principal in the second degree to a capital murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree." Id. "A principal in the second degree is one who 'consented to the felonious purpose' of the perpetrator and 'contributed to [the] execution [of that felony].'" Jones v. Everette, No. 3:09CV215, 2010 WL 1225650, at *5 n.8 (E.D. Va. Mar. 29, 2010) (alterations in original) (quoting McMorris v.