Mowen v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] The Department will investigate the charge (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C) (West 2010)) and will prepare a report of its investigation for the director of the Department (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(1) (West 2010)). After reading the report, the director will determine whether there is substantial evidence of a civil rights violation. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2010)). ¶ 23 Section 7A-102(D)(3) (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2010)) describes what will happen if the director determines there is no substantial evidence of a civil rights violation:
"(3) If the Director determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or
commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the dismissal order, he or she shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, he or she may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice."
¶ 24 Section 7A-102(D)(4) (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(4) (West 2010)) describes what will happen if the director determines there is substantial evidence of a civil rights violation:
"(4) If the Director determines that there is substantial evidence, he or she shall notify the complainant and respondent of that determination. The Director shall also notify the parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf. Any such complaint shall be filed within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to have the Department file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf, the complainant must, within 30 days after receipt of the Director's notice, request in writing that the Department
file the complaint. If the complainant timely requests that the Department file the complaint, the Department shall file the complaint on his or her behalf. If the complainant fails to timely request that the Department file the complaint, the complainant may file his or her complaint with the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant files a complaint with the Human Rights Commission, the complainant shall give notice to the Department of the filing of the complaint with the Human Rights Commission."
¶ 25 Section 7A-102(F) (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(F) (West 2010)) describes the complaint that the Department would file with the Commission or, alternatively, the complaint that the complainant would file in circuit court:
"(F) Complaint.
(1) When the complainant requests that the Department file a complaint with the Commission on his or her behalf, the Department shall prepare a written complaint, under oath or affirmation, stating the nature of the civil rights violation substantially as alleged in the charge previously filed and the relief sought on behalf of the aggrieved party. The Department shall file the complaint with the Commission.
(2) If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so in the circuit court in the county wherein the civil rights violation was allegedly committed. The form of the complaint in any such civil action shall be in accordance with the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure."
¶ 26 Sections 7A-102(G)(2) and (G)(3) (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2), (G)(3) (West 2010)) describe what may happen if the Department takes too long to issue its investigative report:
"(2) If the Department has not issued its report within 365 days after the charge is filed, or any such longer period agreed to in writing by all the parties, the complainant shall have 90 days to either file his or her own complaint with the Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant files a complaint with the Commission, the form of the complaint shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (F)(1). If the complainant commences a civil action in a circuit court, the form of the complaint shall be in accordance with the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. The aggrieved party shall notify the Department that a complaint has been filed and shall serve a copy of the complaint on the Department on the same date that the complaint is filed with the Commission or in circuit court. If the complainant files a complaint with the Commission, he or she may not later
commence a civil action in circuit court.
(3) If an aggrieved party files a complaint with the Human Rights Commission or commences a civil action in circuit court pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, or if the time period for filing a complaint has expired, the Department shall immediately cease its investigation and dismiss the charge of civil rights violation."