Mowen v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] ¶ 27 Plaintiff argues that, if the legislature intended the state to be immune from being sued for civil rights violations, the legislature easily could have said so in the above-quoted provisions giving the complainant the unqualified option of filing suit in circuit court. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3), (D)(4), (F)(2), (G)(2) (West 2010). Plaintiff observes that, elsewhere in the Illinois Human Rights Act, the legislature explicitly draws a distinction between public employers and private employers when the legislature intends to make such a distinction. For example, in section 2-102(E) (775 ILCS 5/2-102(E) (West 2010)), the legislature says it is a civil rights violation for any "public employer," defined to include the state (775 ILCS 5/2-101(G) (West 2010)), "to refuse to permit a public employee under its jurisdiction who takes time off from work in order to practice his or her religious beliefs to engage in work, during hours other than such employee's regular working hours, consistent with the operational needs of the employer and in order to compensate for work time lost for such religious reasons." By contrast, it is not a civil rights violation for a private employer to arbitrarily decline to allow such an employee to work different hours. Likewise, plaintiff observes, the legislature knows how to refer to public and private employers as a single group when it wishes to do so.