Mowen v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Appellate Court, 67 Ill. 2d 392, 396 (1977).

¶ 18 B. The Lack of Such a Clear and Unequivocal Waiver

in the Illinois Human Rights Act

¶ 19 Plaintiff argues that two features of the Illinois Human Rights Act amount to a clear and unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity: (1) the inclusion of the state in the definition of "[e]mployer" (775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(c) (West 2010)) and (2) the provisions giving the complainant the option of suing the respondent in circuit court after the Department concludes its investigation (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3), (D)(4), (F)(2), (G)(2) (West 2010)). ¶ 20 Section 2-101(B)(1)(c) of the Illinois Human Rights Act defines "[e]mployer" to include "[t]he State and any political subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to the number of employees[.]" 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(c) (West 2010). An "employer" commits a "civil rights violation" if, when taking an adverse employment action, the employer has any of several impermissible motivations that fall under the heading of "unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2010).