Moutinho v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] e. except where public safety would be at risk or where public access would unreasonably conflict with a Water-Dependent Use or the preservation or enhancement of significant waterfront resources, public access is promoted and appropriate amenities are provided.

The appeal sets forth that the subject property, 53-85 Seaview Avenue, Bridgeport, Connecticut is situated in a heavy industrial zoning district and is located on the shore of Johnson's creek. Due to the proximity to Johnson's Creek, the property is situated in a coastal area, as defined by General Statutes § 22a-94 and Sec. 14-3 of the Zoning Regulations.

General Statutes § 22a-94(a) reads as follows:
(a) The Connecticut coastal area shall include the land and water within the area delineated by the following: The westerly, southerly and easterly limits of the state's jurisdiction in Long Island Sound; the towns of Greenwich, Stamford, Darien, Norwalk, Westport, Fairfield, Bridgeport, Stratford, Shelton, Milford, Orange, West Haven, New Haven, Hamden, North Haven, East Haven, Branford, Guilford, Madison, Clinton, Westbrook, Deep River, Chester, Essex, Old Saybrook, Lyme, Old Lyme, East Lyme, Waterford, New London, Montville, Norwich, Preston, Ledyard, Groton and Stonington.

On or about February 9, 1998, Moutinho applied to the PZ for permission to erect a batch asphalt plant on the property, a use permitted by in a I-HI zone. Specifically, Moutinho applied for a Site Plan Review, a Special Permit and a Coastal Site Plan Review.