Moutinho v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 359, 832 A.2d 611 (2003). Dean v. Zoning Commission of the City of Norwalk, 96 Conn.App. 561, 562, 901 A.2d 681 (2006).

General Statutes § 22a-106 describes the criteria and process for action on coastal site plans. Specifically, it provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to determining that the activity proposed in a coastal site plan satisfies other lawful criteria and conditions, a municipal board or commission reviewing a coastal site plan shall determine whether or not the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable.
(b) In determining the acceptability of potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity described in the coastal site plan on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities a municipal board or commission shall: (1) Consider the characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of any of the coastal resources defined in section 22a-93; (2) consider the potential effects, both beneficial and adverse, of the proposed activity on coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities; and (3) follow all applicable goals and policies stated in section 22a-92 and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and any goal or policy.
(c) Any persons submitting a coastal site plan as defined in subsection (b) of section 22a-105 shall demonstrate that the adverse impacts of the proposed activity are acceptable and shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with the goals and policies in section 22a-92 . . ."
See Dean v. Zoning Commission of the City of Norwalk, supra, 96 Conn.App. 571 n. 5.

The act delegates the administration of the state-wide policy of planned coastal development to local agencies charged with responsibility for zoning and planning decisions.