Moutinho v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] Count Four of the Second Amended Appeal concerned an intervention pleading pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19 which was presented to the PZ. The PZ found that there were environmental concerns regarding the proposed asphalt plant. The plaintiffs again claim that the PZ acted illegally, arbitrarily and in an abuse of discretion in the following ways:

General Statutes § 22a-19 reads as follows:
(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.
(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect as long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.

a. There was a failure to assign a proper reasons for the denial;

b. There was an improper interpretation of the Regulations;

c. The plaintiffs were deprived of their property rights without due process of law;

d.