Moutinho v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] The Commission had evidence from Dr. Nat Carney, Rosalyn Hamilton, City of Bridgeport Health Director, Pamela Hoffman, M.D., President of the Greater Bridgeport Medical Association, and Frank Scarpa, M.D., President of the Fairfield County Medical Association regarding detrimental health effects of this project.

CT Page 6158

VI Special Permit

In challenging the Commission's denial of the special permit, the plaintiffs argue that their proposal complied with the Master Plan, which is a plan of development as defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 8-23, which describes such a plan as indicating a "commission's recommendation for the most desirable use of land within the municipality . . ." Such a plan is merely advisory. First Hartford Realty Corp. v. Plan and Zoning Commission of Bloomfield, 165 Conn. 533, 542 (1973).