Moussighi v. Talasazan (In re Talasazan)
[…] California Family Code § 1615 details when a premarital agreement is not enforceable where a "party against whom enforcement is sought proves" either the agreement was not voluntary or it was unconscionable, among other things. It provides that Plaintiff has the burden here as he is the party "against whom enforcement is sought," i.e., Moussighi is the party against whom Yoram is seeking to enforce the PMA. In addition, any objection to discharge under § 727(a) clearly places the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence on Plaintiff. Khalil, 379 B.R. at 172.

California Family Code § 1615 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
(1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A) That party was not provided a fair, reasonable, and full disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.
(C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
(c) For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following:
(1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. The advisement to seek independent legal counsel shall be made at least seven calendar days before the final agreement is signed.
(2) One of the following:
(A) For an agreement executed between January 1, 2002, and January 1, 2020, the party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the final agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed.