Mouser v. Buckhead Constr. Co.
[…] Carvell v. Bottoms , 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995) (citation omitted). Since a motion for summary judgment presents a pure question of law, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness as to the trial court's judgment. Gonzales v. Alman Constr. Co. , 857 S.W.2d 42, 44-45 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993).

In support of the argument that it is the statutory employer of the Employee, the Principal Contractor relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113 (2005), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A principal or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.

* * *

(d) This section applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or that are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management.

The Principal Contractor argues what is abundantly clear from the record — it was the "principal contractor" on the construction project.