Case No. 10-11563.
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322. Importantly, the presentation of only a mere scintilla of supporting evidence is grossly insufficient. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, quoted in Street v. J.C. Bradford Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1477 (6th Cir. 1989).
A.
BAC argues that it is entitled to a judgment in connection with Mourtada's quest to quiet title because her claim is based upon a flawed interpretation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.73, which provides as follows:
Under Sheriffs and Deputy Sheriffs; Appointments and Revocations, Form, Filing and Recordation; Oaths
Every appointment of an under sheriff, or of a deputy sheriff, and every revocation thereof, shall be in writing under the hand of the sheriff, and shall be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county; and every such under sheriff or deputy shall, before he enters upon the duties of his office, take the oath prescribed by the twelfth article of the constitution of this state. But this section shall not extend to any person who may be deputed by any sheriff to do a particular act only.
It is clear from a plain reading of this statute that the appointment of an undersheriff or a deputy sheriff must be made in writing by the sheriff.