Case No. 10-11563.
[…] Marr, a sheriff, acting in his capacity as the chief law enforcement officer of Wayne County, should not be hampered in the manner as to how he administers the office and assigns duties to a sheriff's deputy. 25 Mich. App. 159 (1970) (rejecting attempt by statutorily created Labor Mediation Board to order sheriff to assign his deputies to specific duty — such as road patrol — even after it concluded that deputy had been wrongfully fired from his road patrol position because of union organizing activities).
BAC points to the very last sentence in Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.73, which reads: "But this section shall not extend to any person who may be deputed by any sheriff to do a particular act only." Based on this language, BAC asserts that this statute applies only to deputy sheriffs but not to special deputies.