Civil Action 5:20-CV-406 (MTT)
[…] Id. ¶ 6. She points to two open records requests she sent to the Georgia Department of Corrections and to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on June 8, 2021. Id. ¶ 1; 8-11. These requests were denied based on statutory privilege.Thus, the plaintiff argues that there is good cause to allow expedited discovery because she “cannot properly respond to the Defendants' motion to dismiss without having access to specific facts relating to the Decedent's murder on December 27, 2018.” Id.
Specifically, the Georgia Department of Corrections cited O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36(c), which states, “[a]ll institutional inmate files and central office inmate files of the department shall be classified as confidential state secretes and privileged under law.” Doc. 19 at 11.
Usually, the Court has broad discretion over the management of pretrial activities and may grant expedited discovery if good cause is shown. Johnson v. Bd. of Regents Univ. of Ga., 263 F.3d 1234, 1269 (11th Cir. 2001); Arista Records LLC v.