Mountain Marketing Professionals v. Fairfield Resorts
[…] The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:

. . .

(4) Actions for statutory penalties.

Plaintiff claims that the applicable statute of limitations, not only to its statutory inducement to breach, but only to its common law inducement to breach, interference with business relations, and conspiracy claims is set out in T.C.A. § 28-3-105. That section provides in pertinent part:

The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action:
(1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;

. . .

In Tennessee, the appropriate statute of limitations is determined by the gravamen of the complaint. I am opinion that the applicable statute of limitations for the above four causes of action is the three-year one. See Smith v.