No. CIV 08-0239 JB/ACT.
[…] Key v. Chrysler Motors Co., 128 N.M. 739, 745, 998 P.2d 575, 581 (Ct. App. 2000) (quoting Schroeder v. Mem'l Med. Ctr., 123 N.M. 719, 721, 945 P.2d 449, 451 (1997)). See ACLU of N.M. v. City of Albuquerque, 128 N.M. 315, 324, 992 P.2d 866, 875 (1999) ("Generally, absent statutory or other authority, each party is responsible for their own attorney fees."). The trial court can, however, award reasonable fees to the prevailing party if permitted by statute. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 39-2-1 ("In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim."); NMSA 1978, § 39-2-2.1 ("In any civil action in the district court, small claims court or magistrate court to recover on an open account, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee set by the court, and taxed and collected as costs.").