Mountain Highlands, LLC v. Hendricks
[…] Additionally, the Court has granted summary judgment to the Defendants on the issue of their potential liability for the failure of the Plan and found that the Defendants cannot be held liable for the Bankruptcy Court's rejection of the Plan. See Memorandum Opinion and Order at 10-14, entered November 17, 2008 (Doc. 51); Memorandum Opinion and Order at 1, entered February 5, 2009 (Doc. 75). Mountain Highlands therefore cannot rely on discharge as a defense.

As between the original parties to a promissory note, fraud in the inducement is a defense. See N. M. S. A. 1978, § 55-3-305(a)(2) (noting that an obligor on a note may raise "a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract"); 12 Am. Jur. 2d Bills and Notes § 578 (noting that general rule under Uniform Commercial Code is that fraud in the inducement is a defense between original parties, although not against a holder in due course).