No. 3:05CV513-MU.
[…] Akzo, N.V., 2 F.3d 56, 60 (4th Cir. 1993). The North Carolina Supreme Court has liberally construed the North Carolina long-arm statute to extend to the full jurisdictional powers permissible under federal Due Process. Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. v. Delta Int'l Corp., 696 F.2d 1062, 1065 (4th Cir. 1982).
A. Long-Arm Statute
North Carolina's long-arm statute provides twelve possible bases for asserting personal jurisdiction over foreign defendants. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 (2005). Plaintiff asserts that subsections 1-75.4(5)(a) through (d) are applicable herein. Subsection 1-75.4(5)(a) provides for personal jurisdiction over a defendant "[i]in any action which . . . [a]rises out of a promise made . . . by the defendant . . . to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(a) (2005). Subsection 1-75.4(5)(b) authorizes personal jurisdiction over contract matters where services anticipated by the contract are actually performed within North Carolina by the plaintiff that were "authorized or ratified by the defendant." N.C. Gen.