19-CV-2080(KAM)(VMS)
[…] These allegations are sufficient to permit the court reasonably to infer that defendant violated the CMSA by selling cigarettes at prices less than its costs. If defendant in fact combined sales with non-cigarette products such that its offered credits did not reduce its cigarette sales below its costs, discovery may bear that out, and defendant may move for summary judgment on that ground.
Finally, as to § 484's intent requirement, the CMSA provides that evidence of offering or giving a rebate or concession "of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes . . . shall be prima facie evidence" of intent. N.Y. Tax Law § 484(a)(6)(emphasis added). As plaintiff alleges, Resnick offered rebates that drove down its cigarette sales price to below-cost, and, thus, plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded that Resnick violated § 484 of the CMSA.
CONCLUSION