Mount v. Rodriguez
[…] By his last issue, Mount argues that the county court erred in awarding Rodriguez attorney's fees against him.

Texas law does not allow for an award of attorney's fees unless such recovery is provided for by statute or by contract between the parties. Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310 (Tex. 2006). Under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, damages in a forcible detainer suit may include "attorney['s] fees in the justice and county courts provided . . . that the requirements of [§] 24.006 of the Texas Property Code have been met." Tex.R.Civ.P. 510.11. Texas Property Code § 24.006 states in relevant part:

[T]o be eligible to recover attorney's fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is unlawfully retaining possession of the landlord's premises a written demand to vacate the premises. The demand must state that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the
date of receipt of the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney's fees. The demand must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 10 days before the date the suit is filed.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006.

Rodriguez's notice to vacate did not notify Mount that he may recover attorney's fees. Further, at no point before or during trial did Rodriguez request attorney's fees.