Mount Sinai Medi. Center v. Fotea
[…] The Complaint alleges that while Fotea was at Mt. Sinai awaiting a CT scan prescribed by his chiropractor, he was approached by a lab tech for blood and urine samples. Fotea alleges that because the lab results indicated high levels of alcohol and illegal drugs, Mount Sinai Baker Acted Fotea.

Section 766.106, Florida Statutes, requires that a plaintiff, claiming medical negligence or medical malpractice, give notice to prospective defendants of the intent to initiate litigation prior to filing suit. § 766.106(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). This notice requirement then triggers preliminary discovery and investigation. § 766.106(3), Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 766.106(1), Florida Statutes, defines "medical negligence" and "medical malpractice" as a claim "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106(1), Fla. Stat. (2003); see also Puentes v. Tenet Hialeah Healthsystem, 843 So.2d 356 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).

In the instant case, Fotea presented himself to the hospital for medical services, i.e., a CT scan. As part of that service, the hospital took lab work from Fotea.