Mount Builders, LLC v. Perlmutter
[…] Matter of Brock Props. v Bockman, 166 AD2d at 525. Finally, the court agrees that these findings provide a rational basis for the BSA's determination that Mount Builders failed to demonstrate "practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship" in its GCL § 36 (2) waiver application. Accordingly, the court concludes that the BSA's April 20, 2020 decision was not an arbitrary and capricious ruling. However, this does not end the inquiry either, since Mount Builders raises several ancillary reply arguments that the court must also address.

The court noted earlier that GCL § 36 (2) also permits waivers to the mapped street requirement "where the circumstances of the case do not require the structure to be related to existing or proposed streets or highways." The BSA asserted that that portion of the statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case, however, since it was intended to apply only to "incidental" buildings such as garages, storage sheds or farm buildings which do not have the same need for access to mapped streets because they do not