Mount Builders, LLC v. Perlmutter
[…] Id. at 12-16. As a matter of law, the BSA is correct in asserting that GCL § 36 (2) waiver applications may not be granted absent proof of those circumstances. See e.g. Matter of Brock Props. v Bockman, 166 AD2d 525 (2d Dept 1990). Mount Builders nevertheless raises three arguments that the BSA's April 20, 2020 decision was an arbitrary and capricious ruling.

First, Mount Builders asserts that "the BSA ignored the plain language of GCL § 36." See petitioner's mem of law at 10-15. The pertinent portion of that statute provides as follows:

". . . No [C of O] shall be issued in [New York City] for any building unless a street or highway giving access to such structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan, which street or highway, and any other mapped street or highway abutting such building or structure shall have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the [DOT] . . .. Where the enforcement of the provisions of this section would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, and where the circumstances of the case do not require the structure to be related to existing or proposed streets or highways, the applicant for such a [C of O] may appeal from the decision of the [DOB] to the [BSA] or other similar board of such city having power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations, and the same provisions are hereby applied to such appeals and to such board as are provided in cases of appeals on zoning regulations. . . ."
GCL § 36 (2) (emphasis added).