Moulton v. Utgr, Inc.
[…] Pucci v. Algiere, 106 R.I. 411, 421, 261 A.2d 1, 8 (1970). It is also the responsibility of the Court, however, to construe the laws of the state in a manner consistent with state policy, as expressed in the state's scheme. State v. Enos, 21 A.3d 326, 330-31 (R.I. 2011). It is therefore not improper for the Court to examine the context in which a statute was drafted in order to ascertain its meaning. Id. at 331.

III Analysis

A G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2.4

Section 27-7-2 begins by creating a prohibition on direct action against insurance providers. Sec. 27-7-2 ("An injured party . . . in his suit or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant."). However, § 27-7-2.4 creates an exception, under certain circumstances, for the filing of a direct action against an insurance provider. The Rhode Island Supreme Court declared in Giroux v. Purington Bldg.