Moulton v. Utgr, Inc.
[…] Id. The First Circuit Court of Appeals in Rosciti v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, 659 F.3d 92, 98 (1st Cir. Oct. 7, 2011) offered its interpretation of § 27-7-2.4, adopting the reasoning of the Rhode Island Supreme Court, finding that "§ 27-7-2.4 reflects the Legislature's intent to preserve a tort victim's right of recovery when the insured becomes insolvent."

Section 27-7-2 of the Rhode Island General Laws reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "If the officer serving any process against the insured shall return that process "non est inventus" . . . the injured party, and, in the event of that party's death, the party entitled to sue for that death, may proceed directly against the insurer."