Moulton v. Utgr, Inc.
[…] In support, Moulton claims that Arango was visibly intoxicated, and Twin River acted negligently by providing alcoholic beverages to Arango despite his age and impairment. Moulton asserts that the negligence of Twin River actually and proximately caused her injuries.

These Motions for Summary Judgment do not concern the claims against Royal Liquors.

In addition, Moulton has filed direct claims against Insurance Defendants under § 27-7-2.4, "Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy." These claims gave rise to the Motions for Summary Judgment before the Court. Section 27-7-2.4 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor . . . whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving . . . a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors . . . provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of."

Moulton argues that under § 27-7-2.4, she is entitled to pursue claims against Insurance Defendants, in addition to the Twin River entities.