Moulton v. Cartledge
[…] State, 765 S.E.2d 123, 131 (S.C. 2014) ("The transferability of intent in a self-defense claim has not been recognized in South Carolina, and Respondent does not ask this Court to recognize it now."), petition for cert. filed, No. 14-9319 (U.S. Apr. 14, 2015). Counsel lowered the chances of a murder conviction by requesting a voluntary manslaughter charge.

A person convicted of voluntary manslaughter South Carolina at the time of the petitioner's conviction as well as today faces a sentence of two to thirty years. See S.C. Code. Ann. § 16-3-50 (2003) ("A person convicted of manslaughter, or the unlawful killing of another without malice, express or implied, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years or less than two years."). Judge Barber gave the petitioner the statutory maximum of thirty years (App. 758).