CIVIL NO. JKB-13-1305
[…] (Id. at 13-14.)
Paying an employee less than minimum wage, in violation of the FLSA and MWHL, however, constitutes such an unlawful deduction. Marshall, 88 A.3d at 743-46; Md. Code, Labor & Employment § 3-503. When this occurs, both statutes provide that the basis for damages is the difference between the wages paid and the applicable minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee . . . affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.") (emphasis added); Md. Code Ann., Labor & Employment § 3-427(a) ("if an employer pays an employee less than the wage required under this subtitle, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle.") (emphasis added).
In calculating whether an employee is being paid minimum wage, both the FLSA and the MWHL allow employers of "tipped employees" to include such employees' tips as part of their wages. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); Md.