CIVIL NO. JKB-13-1305
[…] Nonetheless, Count VI was properly dismissed. In Count VI, Plaintiff's claim is that Defendant failed to pay him "one and one-half times (1.5x) his regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty in a workweek, in violation of the FLSA and MWHL." (Am. Compl. ¶ 49.) As the Court has already explained, although the MWHL has an overtime provision, Md. Code, Labor & Employment §§ 3-415, 3-420, restaurants are expressly exempted from it. § 3-415(b)(3) ("This section does not apply to an employer that is . . . an establishment that is a restaurant.") Therefore, the sole basis for Plaintiff's claim that Defendant failed to pay him overtime is the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207. Where, as here, the basis of an action is the violation of an FLSA mandate, the remedies provided by the FLSA are the exclusive remedies available. Anderson v.