CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:20CV186 HSO-LRA
[…] Motts pled guilty to committing the crimes of his conviction.
However, to the extent Motts argues that his "sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked" under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9), Respondent asserts that Motts may have an available avenue for exhaustion, and his petition should be dismissed without prejudice. The undersigned agrees.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) governs exceptions to the successive writ bar and provides as follows:
The dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article. Excepted from this prohibition is an application filed under Section 99-19-57(2), raising the issue of the offender's supervening mental illness before the execution of a sentence of death. A dismissal or denial of an application relating to mental illness under Section 99-19-57(2) shall be res judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second or successive applications on the issue. Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States that would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, that is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise exempted are those cases in which the prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.
For these reasons, the undersigned recommends that the petition be dismissed with prejudice as procedurally defaulted for failure to exhaust available state remedies, or in the alternative, without prejudice, for lack of exhaustion.