07-CV-3963 (JG) (SMG).
[…] Abeckaser has not submitted an opposition to this motion or to plaintiff's prior motions for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction limiting transfers of property or assets by him. With the exception of a letter filed in May of 2009 to adjourn the oral argument on plaintiff's motion to hold him in civil contempt, Abeckaser has not filed any papers in this matter in nearly nine months.
Despite the foregoing, the transfer cannot be voided because plaintiff has not established that the transferee had actual knowledge of plaintiff's fraudulent intent. DCL § 278 provides that when a conveyance is fraudulent as to a creditor, the creditor may have the conveyance set aside "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase." Stoklasa has asserted in the State Action that he is a bona fide buyer for value who had no prior relationship with the defendant. Plaintiff has provided no evidence to rebut Mr. Stoklasa's assertions, or to otherwise support the inference that Mr.