07-CV-3963 (JG) (SMG).
[…] Zuritta-Teks, Ltd., 79 Fed. Appx. 492 (2d Cir. 2003).
Plaintiff contends that violations of DCL §§ 273 and 275 are additional grounds for voiding the transfer, but does not address those provisions in its papers. DCL § 273 requires a showing that the transferor would be rendered insolvent by the transfer. DCL § 275 requires that the transferor was aware that he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay them as they mature. Plaintiff provides no evidence that Abeckaser was rendered insolvent by the transfer, or was aware he would incur debts he would be unable to satisfy. Accordingly, DCL §§ 273 and 275 are not addressed further here.
1. DCL § 276
DCL § 276 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.
Under DCL § 276, fraudulent intent may be inferred from evidence known as "badges of fraud," "i.e., circumstances so commonly associated with fraudulent transfers that their presence gives rise to an inference of intent."