07-CV-3963 (JG) (SMG).
[…] DCL § 278 provides that when a conveyance is fraudulent as to a creditor, the creditor may have the conveyance set aside "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase." Stoklasa has asserted in the State Action that he is a bona fide buyer for value who had no prior relationship with the defendant. Plaintiff has provided no evidence to rebut Mr. Stoklasa's assertions, or to otherwise support the inference that Mr. Stoklasa had knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase.
2. DCL § 273-a
DCL § 273-a provides:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.