INDEX NO. 450368/2019
[…] Thus, according to defendant, the certified mailing was never refused or unclaimed such that plaintiff could not avail itself of the option to serve the summons and complaint upon defendant by regular mail.
Vehicle Traffic law §253 states that the use of a vehicle, by a non-resident of the state, within the state constitutes an appointment by the non-resident of the secretary of state to accept service of papers in an action regarding such use of the vehicle. Vehicle Traffic law §253(2), states that:
[s]ervice of such summons shall be made by mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his office in the city of Albany...and such service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending...an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant...or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant or his agent, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused...or, if the registered or certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities of such mailing and return, an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the summons was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing certificate of ordinary mail.It is undisputed that plaintiff served the summons and complaint pursuant to VTL§253(2) by mailing to the secretary of state.