No. 11–CM–1519.
[…] Act of July 29, 1892, ch. 320, sec. 7, 27 Stat. 323; see also United States v. Strothers, 97 U.S.App.D.C. 63, 64, 228 F.2d 34, 35 (1955) (quoting statute). Indeed, the act of “prostitution” was not even a crime until 2006.Council of the District of Columbia, Comm. on the Judiciary, “Omnibus Public Safety Act of 2006” at 2 (2006). When Council criminalized the act of prostitution, it did not differentiate between the penalties for engaging in prostitution and soliciting for prostitution. See, supra,D.C.Code § 22–2701(1) (2007 Supp.) (“It is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution. The penalties for violation of this section shall be....”).
Conversely, in Evans, the Supreme Court considered whether Congress intended to extend existing penalties for smuggling aliens to the newly-criminalized acts of concealing and harboring aliens. 333 U.S. at 489, 68 S.Ct. 634.