No. 11–CM–1519.
[…] United States, 938 A.2d 771, 781 (D.C.2007) (brackets and citations omitted). Nevertheless, “[i]n our review we are especially mindful that to warrant conviction the evidence must have been sufficient to sustain a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant's conduct was for the purpose of prostitution.” Ford v. United States, 498 A.2d 1135, 1138 (D.C.1985) (“Ford I ”).
As noted above, D.C.Code § 22–2701.01(7) (2007 Supp.) defined to “solicit for prostitution” as “to invite, entice, offer, persuade, or agree to engage in prostitution or address for the purpose of inviting, enticing, offering, persuading, or agreeing to engage in prostitution.” In turn, “prostitution” is defined as “a sexual act or contact with another person in return for giving or receiving a fee.” D.C.Code § 22–2701.01(3) (2007 Supp.). Importantly, “[t]o establish the offense of solicitation it is not necessary to prove any particular language or conduct.”