No. 11–CM–1519.
[…] Id. at 491–92, 68 S.Ct. 634. Consequently, the Court concluded that the task was “outside the bounds of judicial interpretation.” Id. at 495, 68 S.Ct. 634.
Here, unlike Evans, the language of the statute, its legislative history, and the Council's subsequent actions render our task of interpreting D.C.Code § 22–2701 (2009 Supp.) within the “necessary and proper judicial function of construing statutes.” Id. at 486, 68 S.Ct. 634. Whereas subsection (a) of § 22–2701 unmistakably prohibits solicitation by stating “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution,” subsection (b) created penalties for those convicted of “prostitution.” Due to this wording, the penalties section in the 2009 version of § 22–2701 is subject to two possible interpretations.