No. 11–CM–1519.
[…] Notably, the D.C. Council has since amended § 22–2701, “by striking the word ‘prostitution’ wherever it appears and inserting the phrase ‘prostitution or soliciting for prostitution’ in its place.” Receiving Stolen Property and Public Safety Amendment Act of 2011, 2011 D.C. Sess. Law 19–120, Act 19–262. Thus, our interpretation of § 22–2701 is limited to solicitation cases prosecuted between December 2009 and April 2012.
The amendment became effective on April 20, 2012. The statute now provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution shall be:
(A) Fined not more than $500, imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both, for the first offense; and
(B) Fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both, for the second offense.
(2) A person convicted of prostitution or soliciting for prostitution who has 2 or more prior convictions for prostitution or soliciting for prostitution, not committed on the same occasion, shall be fined not more than $4,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
D.C.Code § 22–2701 (2012 Supp.).
Appellant invokes the maxim of criminal law that “a crime is made up of two parts, forbidden conduct and a prescribed penalty. The former without the latter is no crime.” 1 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 1.2(d) at 17 (2d ed. 2003).