No. 11–CM–1519.
[…] Haney, supra, 473 A.2d at 395. As subsection (a) explicitly prohibits two types of “prostitution” crimes: “engaging in” and “soliciting for,” limiting the penalties for “prostitution” delineated in section (b) to only to those persons who “engag[e] in” prostitution and excluding those who “soliticit [ ] for” prostitution, would produce an absurd result. That is, a defendant would receive no penalty for engaging in the prohibited conduct of soliciting for prostitution.
.D.C.Code § 22–2701.01 (2007 Supp.) defined “prostitution” as “a sexual act or contact with another person in return for giving or receiving a fee” and “solicitation for prostitution” as “to invite, entice, offer, persuade, or agree to engage in prostitution or address for the purpose of inviting, enticing, offering, persuading, or agreeing to engage in prostitution.”
The legislative history further establishes that the Council intended to provide the same penalties for soliciting for and engaging in prostitution. Congress first criminalized solicitation for prostitution in 1892, and it has remained a crime in the District of Columbia ever since.