3:21-cv-01184-HZ
[…] However, O.R.S. 60.952(2) remedies only apply to proceedings by shareholders. See Scallon v. Scott Henry's Winery Corp., 686 F. App'x. 495, 496 (9th Cir. 2017) (“A proceeding under [60.952(1)] is a proceeding by a shareholder alleging certain types of claims.”). Plaintiff brings his claim for past due salary not as a shareholder, but rather in his capacity as either an officer or an employee of Moto-Biz. The Court does not address the merits of Plaintiff's individual claim that he is owed past due salary. The Court only holds that there is no legal basis for the claim under O.R.S. 60.952.
“In a proceeding by a shareholder in a corporation that does not have shares that are listed on a national securities exchange or that are regularly traded in a market . . . the [] court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (2)[.]” O.R.S. 60.952(1) (emphasis added).