MOSTELLER MANSION v. MACTEC ENG'G
[…] Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b) (2005).

The Limitation of Liability provision at issue in the present case is practically identical to the provision at issue in Lanier. Accordingly, we conclude that the Limitation of Liability provision does not violate Georgia's public policy or statutes. Mosteller's assertion to the contrary is overruled.

B. Indirect Damages

Next, Mosteller argues that the Indirect Damages provision violates Georgia's public policy and law. In support of this argument, Mosteller first cites Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b). This statute, essentially identical to its North Carolina counterpart, provides:

A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer.

Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 (2005). The Indirect Damages provision in the instant case does not exculpate or release Mactec from liability for damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage. Thus, the provision does not violate Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b).

Mosteller also argues the Indirect Damages provision violates Georgia public policy "in part based on Georgia's regulation of engineers and [ Emory Univ. v.