2:19-cv-00593-MCE-DB
[…] Cnty. of Santa Barbara, 344 F.3d 822, 828 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Knox v. Davis, 260 F.3d 1009, 1012 (9th Cir. 2001)). The relevant statute of limitations is therefore two years. See Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1).
There is no question that the alleged conduct occurred on October 8, 2015, that a two-year statute of limitations applies, and that Plaintiff did not file her original Complaint until April 4, 2019. However, the parties disagree over whether Plaintiff is entitled to tolling pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1, which provides that the statute of limitations is tolled for two years if the plaintiff is, “at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life[.]” Cal. Civ. P. Code § 352.1(a) (emphasis added).
In Elliott v.