2:19-cv-00593-MCE-DB
[…] C. Defendant's Request for Stay and Order for Interlocutory Appeal
In the event the Court denied his Motion to Dismiss, “Defendant respectfully requests that the Court stay this matter and enter an order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) to facilitate an interlocutory appeal for the Ninth Circuit to resolve” the issue of whether Elliott or Austin controls regarding the application of tolling under § 352.1 to pretrial detainees. Def.'s Reply ISO Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 36, at 4 n.2. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), a district court may certify an order for interlocutory appeal if it (1) “involves a controlling question of law,” (2) there is “substantial ground for difference of opinion,” and (3) “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” See Reese v. BP Expl. (Ak.) Inc., 643 F.3d 681, 687-88 (9th Cir. 2011); Fed. R. App. P. 5(a)(3). The Court finds each of the requirements are established here.
First, the Court's ruling on the statute of limitations issue involves a controlling question of law.