11-28-2018
[…] If not, dismissal is mandatory. (§§ 583.310, 583.360.) The purpose of the five-year requirement is to promote trial "before evidence is lost, destroyed, or the memory of witnesses becomes dimmed. The statutes also protect defendants from being subjected to the annoyance of an unmeritorious action remaining undecided for an indefinite period of time." (General Motors Corp. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1966) 65 Cal.2d 88, 91.)
Section 583.310 provides: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.360 provides: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."
B. Tolling of the Five-Year Rule
1. Stay of all proceedings
The five-year period in which an action must be brought to trial is tolled by any period of time during which (1) the court's jurisdiction "to try the action was suspended" (§ 583.340, subd.