No. 08–13–00245–CV
[…] Notice under this section is required regardless of the date on which the charges on which the possessory lien is based accrued.
Id. If the owner or other secured creditor does not pay the lien amount before the 31st day after the notice is mailed, the lienholder may sell the vehicle at a foreclosure sale. Id. at § 70.006(f). If the statute is complied with, the lienholder enjoys priority over all other liens. Id. But failure to send the proper notices under Section 70.006 subordinates the worker's lien to all other recorded security interests in the vehicle. Id. at § 70.006(b–2).
Finally, criminal penalties apply to anyone who “knowingly provides false or misleading information in a notice required by this section.” Id. at § 70.006(b–3).
ANALYSIS
TAC acknowledges that it was presented with Banatex's notice pertaining to Cottery's motor vehicle. It also agrees that if presented with an “actual worker's lien notice,” it has a duty to file and serve that notice.