Mossbeck v. Hoover
[…] We next address whether the Trial Court erred by ordering that Mother could make installment payments to Father. In its January 2020 order, the Trial Court found that Mother owed Father $35,566.49 in unpaid uncovered medical expenses, which she should pay to Father "at the rate of $100.00 per month." Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-216 (2017) provides as follows in pertinent part:

(a)(1) After any judgment has been rendered in any court and the time to appeal therefrom has elapsed without such an appeal having been made, the judge of the court which rendered the judgment may, either before or after the issuance and service of garnishment, upon written consent of the parties or upon written motion of the judgment debtor, after due notice and after full hearing of such motion, enter an order requiring such judgment debtor to pay to the clerk of the court a certain sum of money weekly, biweekly or monthly to apply upon such judgment. The filing of such motion by the debtor shall stay the issuance, execution or return of any writ of garnishment against wages or salary due the judgment debtor or any other funds belonging to the judgment debtor sought to be substituted to the satisfaction or payment of or upon such judgment during the period that such judgment debtor complies with the order of the court. Such motion of the judgment debtor shall be supported by an affidavit stating the debtor's inability to pay such debt with funds other than those earned by the debtor as wages or salary, or received from other sources in such amounts as to necessitate or make equitable installment payments, the name and address of the debtor's employer, or other source of funds and amount of such wages or salary, and the date of payment thereof.

(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), upon written consent of the parties, the hearing of the judgment debtor's motion to pay the judgment in installments may be held on the same date that such judgment is entered.
(Emphasis added.)

In this case, when the Trial Court ordered the installment payments, the judgment had not become final with the appeal period elapsing without an appeal being initiated and no motion or affidavit had been filed requesting such installment payments by Mother.