Case No. 11-CV-148-CVE-PJC
[…] Id. "Substantive impediments to relief of this nature include prohibitions against the filing of successive or abusive petitions, the requirement that claims be brought on direct appeal if possible, and the judicial doctrine of res judicata." Id.
Oklahoma law provides that a motion for judicial review must be filed within twelve (12) months after imposition of sentence. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A). The state law also provides that when the sentence was imposed pursuant to a plea agreement, relief under the motion requires consent of the district attorney. Id. (stating that "without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement"). In this case, the record reflects that Petitioner's sentences were imposed upon his pleas of guilty and pursuant to a plea agreement. See Dkt. # 18, Exs. 6, 7, and 8. As a result, relief under § 982a was not available "without the consent of the district attorney."