Moss v. Steele Rubber Products, Inc.
[…] In addition, Moss has also failed to establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), because he has not supported the fourth prong of this test with any evidence that his position remained open or was filled by someone of a different race after his termination. Holland, 487 F.3d at 214. Without this evidence, Moss's claim that his firing was the result of racial discrimination is not sustainable.

4. Moss's Claims for Wrongful Discharge in Violation of North Carolina Public Policy

N.C. GEN. ST. § 143-422.2, the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act ("NCEEPA"), states in pertinent part, "It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race." Although this statute does not provide a private cause of action, Smith v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 202 F.3d 234, 247 (4th Cir. 2000), it does support common law claims for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, as is alleged here.McLean v.