Mosquera v. Mosquera (In re Estate of Mosquera)
[…] On that same date, the circuit court entered an order declaring heirship, in which the court found that Fernando was an adult disabled heir of the decedent.

¶ 3 On June 9, 2011, respondent filed a petition for spousal award seeking $132,381, pursuant to section 15–1 of the Probate Act of 1975 (the Act) (755 ILCS 5/15–1 (West 2010)). Respondent was subsequently awarded three separate partial spouse's awards which totaled $80,000.

¶ 4 On July 11, 2011, Fernando filed a petition for child's award (the Petition), seeking an award of $203,709.33 pursuant to section 15–2(a) of the Act (755 ILCS 5/15–2(a) (West 2010)). That section, entitled “Child's award,” provides:

In a subsequent pleading, Fernando amended his requested award to an amount between $203,709.33 and $460,335.49.

“(a) If a minor or adult dependent child of the decedent does not reside with the surviving spouse of the decedent at the time of decedent's death, there shall be allowed to that child, exempt from the enforcement of a judgment, garnishment or attachment in the possession of the representative, a sum of money that the court deems reasonable for the proper support of the child for the period of 9 months after the death of the decedent, in a manner suited to the condition in life of the minor child and to the condition of the estate. The award may in no case be less than $10,000 and shall be paid for the benefit of the child to such person as the court directs.” 755 ILCS 5/15–2(a) (West 2010).
Fernando claimed that he was an “adult dependent child” within the meaning of the Act because he was unable to maintain himself and was a public charge.