Mosquera v. Mosquera (In re Estate of Mosquera)
[…] We disagree.

¶ 24 Respondent filed a reply in support of her motion to dismiss. Attached to that reply was a “Verification” pursuant to section 1–109 of the Code in which respondent “certified that the statements and all exhibits thereto set forth in the Section 2–619 Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Claim are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that she verily believes the same to be true.” Section 1–109 of the Code specifically provides that, “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by rule of the Supreme Court, whenever in this Code any complaint [or] petition * * * is required or permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading.” 735 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2010). Section 1–109 also states that, “[a]ny pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath.” 735 ILCS 5/1–109 (West 2010). A party's verification of a motion to dismiss under section 2–619 has been held to be an acceptable substitute for an affidavit under Supreme Court Rule 191. See Griffin v.