Mosley v. State
[…] Thus, the question before the court was whether Delgado's act satisfied the "remaining in" method of committing burglary. In concluding that it did not, the court limited the "remaining in" theory as applying "only in situations where the remaining in was done surreptitiously." Delgado, 776 So.2d at 240. The court concluded that Delgado's consensual entry could not be punished as burglary, despite the fact that he committed murder while in the house, because he did not surreptitiously remain in the house.

Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1997), defines "burglary" as "entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein[.]"