Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-2094
[…] [8] Mosley claims the State did not prove he violated the conditions of his probation because those conditions were unconstitutionally vague and the no-contact order was void. We agree and reverse.
I. Standard of Review
[9] Where, as here, the alleged violation is the commission of a new crime, neither an arrest nor the filing of criminal charges alone is enough to warrant probation revocation. Jackson v. State , 6 N.E.3d 1040, 1042 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Instead, the State must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the accused has committed the offense. Id. ; see also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(f).
[10] Mosley was accused of committing attempted invasion of privacy under Indiana Code §§ 35-46-1-15.1 and 35-41-5-1. The former provides in relevant part:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally violates: ...
(6) a no contact order issued as a condition of probation ... commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.
A person attempts to commit invasion of privacy when, acting with the culpability required for commission of that crime, "the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." I.C. § 35-41-5-1(a).