Mosley v. Jessup
[…] Heller v. Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 319-320 (1993).

The North Carolina statute at issue provides that DMV "must" revoke a driver's license upon receipt of notice from a court that the person "was charged with a motor vehicle offense and he ... failed to pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court." N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(a)(2). A license revoked under § 20-24.1 remains revoked until the person "pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court; or ... demonstrates to the court that his failure to pay the penalty, fine, or costs was not willful and that he is making a good faith effort to pay or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted." N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b)(3)-(4). Upon receipt of notice from the court that a person has satisfied these conditions, DMV "must" restore the person's license without requiring payment of a restoration fee if the person satisfies the conditions before the effective date of the restoration order.