HONORABLE ROBERT V. COSTANZO, JUDGE
[…] Our analysis focuses on these elements, as their absence was the basis of the trial court's dismissal of the Mosleys' claim on summary judgment.
"Probable cause is that which 'would induce a man of ordinary prudence to believe that the person prosecuted had committed the crime charged.'" Garcia v. Whitaker, 400 S.W.3d 270, 274 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Sharp, 140 S.W.2d 383, 385 (Ky. 1940)). The offense with which Mr. Mosley was charged, obstruction of a public highway, is proscribed in KRS 525.140. In pertinent part, that statute provides that: "A person is guilty of obstructing a highway or other public passage when having no legal privilege to do so he . . . intentionally or wantonly renders any highway or public passage impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard." Id. Of course, subsequent to Mr. Mosley's arrest it was determined that he did, in fact, have a legal privilege to obstruct the Road, as it was his private property.