HONORABLE ROBERT V. COSTANZO, JUDGE
[…] In contrast, no protection is afforded for the performance of a ministerial duty. Id. Ministerial acts include acts "that require[] only obedience to the orders of others, or when the officer's duty is absolute, certain, and imperative, involving merely execution of a specific act arising from fixed and designated facts." Id. (citing Malone, 957 S.W.2d at 201).
Alternative to their argument that qualified official immunity applies only to negligence actions, the Mosleys contend that all actions of Brock and Nunn were ministerial in nature. The Mosleys direct our attention to KRS 67.080(2)(b), which states that the "fiscal court shall: . . . [a]s needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads, and other property[.]" Both Brock and Nunn are employees of the Bell County Fiscal Court. All of the Mosleys allegations against them rise out of Brock and Nunn's maintenance and extension of the Road when it was believed to be a county road.