Moskowitz v. Moskowitz
[…] Desilu Productions, Inc., 23 AD2d 79 [1965]; NGH, supra). As a consequence of moving against the plaintiff's summons with notice, the defendants' application for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) is denied as premature without prejudice to renewal after service of a complaint, in accordance with the remainder of this decision (see Fraley, supra; see also David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3211:55).

CPLR 3011 states, in pertinent part: " There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise.

Branch Seeking Fees and Sanctions

The court is authorized to impose financial sanctions for frivolous conduct pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130-1.1(a).