Mosier v. McCaughtry
[…] The trial court ruled McCaughtry's expenses for tuition and psychiatric bills for Karin offset the arrearages owed to Mosier. The court ordered the arrearages to be vacated and removed from the record. It then declared the case to be terminated. Mosier raises five issues on appeal. We reach only the first two and vacate the order and remand this case back to the trial court.

Mosier's first two issues are that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to vacate the arrearages and that it abused its discretion when it did so. The applicable statute, 23 P. S. § 4352 reads:

(a) General Rule — The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order without limiting the right of the obligee to institute additional proceedings for support in any county in which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is situated.

. . . . .

(d) Retroactive modification of arrears — No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification.