Mosier v. McCaughtry
[…] (As amended, effective March 25, 1988).

Read together, these sections mean that a court which makes a support order shall retain jurisdiction at all times for the purpose of modifying that order. But a court shall not have jurisdiction to modify arrearages which have accumulated prior to the filing of the petition to modify. In the present case, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to modify the arrearages which McCaughtry accumulated prior to the filing of her most recent petition to modify.

Exceptions to this general rule can be found in second part of 23 P. S. § 4352(d) which reads:

However, modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the payment is made.

None of these exceptions are applicable to the present case.

This does not mean, however, that the trial court lacks jurisdiction to offset the $3000.00 that McCaughtry owes to Mosier by another method.