Mosey v. Office of Court Admin.
[…] The Legislature passed SCPA § 2605 in 1967. In 1993, the Legislature amended SPCA § 2605 (see 1993 Sess. Law News of NY Ch. 514 (A. 8414-A). The Legislature only amended SCPA § 2605(4) to increase the bond amount a chief clerk and deputy chief clerk are required to file from $10,000 to $50,000 (id.). The Legislature did not amend the subsections relevant to this proceeding-SCPA § 2605(1)-(2) (id.).

B. The Judiciary Article of the New York Constitution

Article VI of the New York Constitution-the Judiciary Article-created a "unified court system for the state" (NY Const., art. VI, § 1[a]). This unified court system includes the surrogate's court (id.["The state-wide courts shall consist of the court of appeals, the supreme court including the appellate divisions thereof, the court of claims, the county court, the surrogate's court and the family court"]). Article VI vested the Chief Judge with the authority to administer the system, with the assistance of the Administrative Board (composed of the Chief Judge and the Presiding Justices of each Appellate Division) (N.Y Const., art. VI, § 28).