Mosey v. Office of Court Admin.
[…] VI, § 28). Together, they are empowered to appoint a chief administrator to "supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system" and exercise powers delegated by the Chief Judge (NY Const., art. VI, §28 [a], [b]).

C. The New York Judiciary Law

The Legislature further defined the Chief Judge's authority to administer New York's "unified court system" through New York's Judiciary Law. Relevant to this case is Judiciary Law § 211(1) (d), which provides, in part:

"1. The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to....
'(d) Personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including: title structure, job definition, classification, qualifications, appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and time allowances."

The Legislature passed Judiciary Law § 211(1) to effectuate and clarify the broad language of NY Const., art. VI, § 28. As explained in the sponsor memorandum: