Mosey v. Office of Court Admin.
[…] As petitioner persuasively and extensively points out in her memorandum, the Surrogate's Chief Clerk and Deputy Clerk have delineated statutory functions and powers that are unique from all other nonjudicial employees and, unlike all other employees of the unified court system, are required to take a constitutional oath of office (pet mem at 10). In this Court's view, the term "nonjudicial personnel" is not at all clear nor susceptible to OCA's facile and" binary" interpretation. Indeed, Judiciary Law §36 provides that "each justice of the supreme court may appoint and at pleasure remove one law clerk and one secretary, subject to the standards and administrative policies promulgated pursuant to section twenty -eight of article six of the constitution." While most would consider a justice's law clerk and secretary to be "nonjudicial personnel," their apparent exemption from that category suggests that there is a legal and definitional lacuna between nonjudicial and judicial employees within the unified court system.