Mosey v. Office of Court Admin.
[…] OCA then commenced the process to fill the Chief Clerk's position permanently. On November 22, 2022, OCA nominated and supported Linda Wiedrick as the permanent Chief Clerk (Maguire Affirmation at ¶3, [referencing its attached exhibit A]).

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The relevant statutory, regulatory and and constitutional schemes are set forth below.

A. The New York Surrogate Court Procedure Act

The SCPA is the principal statute governing proceedings in the Surrogate's Court. Relevant to this case is SCPA § 2605(1)-(2). That section provides, in relevant part:

"1. Chief Clerk. By written order filed and recorded in his office, which he may in like manner revoke at pleasure, a surrogate shall appoint a chief clerk of the surrogate's court, who shall be and shall perform all duties of the clerk of the surrogate's court.
"2. Deputy Chief Clerk. In any county containing a city of the second class and in any county having a population over 500,000 the surrogate shall, and in any other county the surrogate may, in like manner appoint a deputy chief clerk of the surrogate's court.