Mosey v. Office of Court Admin.
[…] Article VI, Section 12 provides:

"[S]urrogate's court shall have jurisdiction over all actions and proceedings relating to the affairs of decedents, probate of wills, administration of estates and actions and proceedings arising thereunder or pertaining thereto, guardianships of the property of minors, and such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law."

In short, OCA has not established beyond a reasonable doubt that § 2605 was rendered invalid by Article VI, Section 28 of the New York State Constitution.

B. § 2605 of the SPCA v § 211 of the Judiciary Law

As noted above, Judiciary Law § 211 (1) (d) empowers the Chief Judge to establish "standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system" including standards and administrative policies related to, among other things, "appointments" of "nonjudicial personnel." According to OCA, the Judiciary Law overrules SCPA § 2605' grant to the Surrogate of the power to hire the Chief Clerk and The Deputy Clerk, who are nonjudicial employees.