Civil Action 23-2246 (LLA)
[…] In addition to his specific allegations regarding misuse of HUD funds, Mr. Moses makes a broader argument. He contends that because at least 90% of the NRC's annual budget comes from “federal appropriations and other grants from the U.S. Department of Treasury and HUD,” the NRC is required by statute to use any federal funds it receives in accordance with administrative and cost standards codified at Part 200. ECF No. 12 ¶¶ 18-21; ECF No. 17, at 6; see 42 U.S.C. § 8104(e) (requiring the NRC to follow the “administrative and cost standards issued by the Office of Management and Budget similar to standards applicable to non-profit grantees and educational institutions.”). The court can draw the reasonable inference that the NRC paid for the non-governmental contracts at issue in this case with federal grants or appropriations because Mr. Moses had alleged that each contract was federally assisted.