Civil Action 23-2246 (LLA)
[…] ECF No. 12 ¶¶ 61-63, 91, 93. As support, Mr. Moses points to three federal regulations that embody the public policy against conflicts of interest. ECF No. 17, at 39. 2 C.F.R. § 200.112 requires non-federal entities that receive federal awards to disclose potential conflicts of interest. 2 C.F.R. § 200.318(c)(1) provides that “[n]o employee [of a non-federal entity] . . . may participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by a Federal award if he or she has a real or apparent conflict of interest.” And 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 establishes that “[t]he general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships.”