Moses Enters. v. Lexington Ins. Co.
[…] Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co., No. 5:17-CV-56, 2018 WL 3028612, at *10 (N.D.W. Va. Apr. 25, 2018); Mountaineer Prop. Co., LLC v. Assurance Co. of Am., No. 1:15-CV-104, 2016 WL 5107026, at *5 (N.D.W. Va. Sept. 20, 2016); Am. Safety Indem. Co. v. Stollings Trucking Co., No. CIV A 204-0752, 2007 WL 2220589, at *6-7 (S.D.W. Va. July 30, 2007).

Plaintiff's allegations that the Defendants (1) failed to acknowledge and respond to communications in violation of § 33-11-4(9)(b); (2) failed to respond to communications "which reasonably suggest a response is expected" in violation of § 114-14-5.3 of the Insurance Regulations; (3) failed to conduct a reasonable investigation in violation of § 33-11-4(9)(d); (4) failed to attempt to settle the claim in good faith in violation of § 33-11-4(9)(f); (5) attempted to settle the claim "for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled" under the policy in violation of § 33-11-4(9)(h); and (6) failed to provide a reasonable explanation for denial of the insurance claim in violation of § 33-11-4(9)(n) all turn on reasonableness.