Moseley v. McDonough
[…] As a preliminary matter, “[w]ith the exception of its federal funding requirement, the RA uses the same standards as the ADA, and therefore, cases interpreting either are applicable and interchangeable.” Badillo v. Thorpe, 158 Fed.Appx. 208, 214 (11th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, the undersigned does not distinguish below which statute a given case addresses.

Moseley appears to dispute this, arguing that “by law the federal government is held to higher standards than private sector employers ....” (Doc. 33 at 13) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203 (c) for the proposition that “[t]he Federal Government shall be a model employer of individuals with disabilities.”). Moseley also points to Babb v. Wilkie, 140 S.Ct. 1168 (2020), in which the Supreme Court found that under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), a workplace must be “free from” discrimination.