Mosed v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] As to Plaintiff's second point, she offers no authority (aside from a reference to the "Rules") that an RFC is a "medical assessment" that must be based only on the medical evidence of record. Nor can she; under the regulations, an RFC is assessed "based on all the relevant evidence in [a claimant's] case record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (emphasis added). See also id. § 404.1545(a)(3) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence." (emphasis added)); id. § 416.945(e) ("In assessing the total limiting effects of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, we will consider all of the medical and nonmedical evidence." (emphasis added)). This includes, "descriptions and observations of your limitations from your impairment(s), including limitations that result from your symptoms . . . provided by you, your family, neighbors, friends, or other persons." Id. § 404.1545(a)(3).