CASE NO. 10-CV-1468 BEN (CAB) Docket No. 11
[…] In addition, a debt collector may not use "any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). The FDCPA also prohibits debt collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Such "unfair or unconscionable means" include "[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(l). Section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA states, "[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of... Title 15 of the United States Code." CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.17.
Plaintiff received medical services from Scripps Clinic on November 3, 2008. Scripps Clinic first billed Plaintiff for these services on August 16, 2009, for the amount Plaintiff's insurance company stated was Plaintiff s responsibility.